Great Lakes Regional Water Use Database Great Lakes Commission

Database Update

Ontario water use data in the regional database has been realigned to actual year of water use - no longer matches annual reports. For more information about this update go to: https://waterusedata.glc.org

Summary Reports for 2012 (Mgal(US)/day)

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Jurisdiction

Download CSV
Jurisdiction Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Illinois1927.470.000.011927.490.001127.380.07
Indiana1951.0976.52130.072157.680.000.00454.83
Michigan9041.75925.65639.1510606.540.040.00685.92
Minnesota307.602348.197.932663.720.000.0033.23
New York123851.5682283.4837.87206172.910.0042.90248.81
Ohio1705.15570.7384.172360.050.00-11.64150.08
Ontario132651.19122138.67191.68254981.540.00-3013.83351.75
Pennsylvania30.220.442.7933.450.000.004.37
Quebec719.78410.9963.251194.010.000.22380.41
Wisconsin3813.43435.68133.364382.460.0011.69146.90
Total:275999.24209190.341290.28486479.860.04-1843.272456.35

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Sector

Download CSV
Sector Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Public Water Supply4210.72828.79486.225525.720.04943.36741.53
Self-Supply Commercial & Institutional59.5467.5214.33141.380.002.1325.48
Self-Supply Irrigation3.52192.52408.43604.470.000.19531.84
Self-Supply Livestock0.6483.3062.58146.520.00-0.1814.13
Self-Supply Industrial3370.17966.74289.774626.680.000.00714.79
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Once-through cooling)27620.982937.641.2930559.910.000.00283.88
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Recirculated cooling)742.1630.8811.11784.150.008.9598.59
Off-Stream Hydroelectric Power Production19.55441.430.00460.980.000.001.76
In-Stream Hydroelectric Water Use239762.60202691.560.00442454.160.00-3013.830.00
Other Self Supply209.37949.9516.561175.890.00216.1144.35
Total:275999.24209190.341290.28486479.860.04-1843.272456.35

Great Lakes Summary Report of Water Use by Basin

Download CSV
Basin Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Lake Superior586.0039798.1720.6240404.79-0.25-3013.8346.49
Lake Michigan10868.491101.65730.3512700.500.351139.071001.04
Lake Huron6557.9815815.84112.8122486.6341.790.00154.33
Lake Erie52223.841527.69275.3254026.854896.58-11.64479.38
Lake Ontario49963.8696465.7959.22146488.87-4938.4340.70367.99
St. Lawrence River155799.0754481.2091.95210372.220.002.42407.13
Total: 275999.24 209190.34 1290.28 486479.86 0.04 -1843.27 2456.35