Summary Reports

Abbreviation Definitions

GLSW (Great Lakes surface water): the Great Lakes, their connecting channels (the St. Clair River, the Detroit River, the Niagara River and the St. Marys River), and the St. Lawrence River

Other surface water (OSW): tributary streams, lakes, ponds, and reservoirs within the Great Lakes basin

Groundwater (GW): all subsurface water

2024 Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Jurisdiction

JurisdictionWithdrawalsDiversionsConsumptive Use
GLSWOSWGWTotalIntrabasinInterbasin
Illinois988.9700.08989.050941.230.12
Indiana1,109.0688.192.761,289.92081.99269.59
Michigan6,059.68652.42506.697,218.790.050451.58
Minnesota104.563,839.274.573,948.4018.9421.35
New York2,088,149.0182,233.5625.992,170,408.55042.58225.35
Ohio598.55413.8580.361,092.760-25.97128.61
Ontario144,004.58125,796.7274.71270,0760-3,172.6377.59
Pennsylvania22.411.652.3526.41002.84
Quebec702.7357.4780.381,140.5503.96187.41
Wisconsin3,196.3265.54108.523,570.3600.23106.19
Total:2,244,935.83213,648.571,176.412,459,760.80.05-2,109.641,770.61

2024 Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Sector

SectorWithdrawalsDiversionsConsumptive Use
GLSWOSWGWTotalIntrabasinInterbasin
Public Water Supply3,711.89992.03502.555,206.460.05862.54604.79
Self-Supply Commercial and Institutional14.0553.976.7774.7901.877.75
Self-Supply Irrigation3.02130.58271.88405.4900.02346.25
Self-Supply Livestock0105.469.82175.220-0.2116.29
Self-Supply Industrial1,912.011,631.45300.953,844.41042.66479.56
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power (Once-through cooling)15,292.37,438.321.1822,731.800208.51
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power (Recirculated cooling)618.7745.564.31668.640070.59
Off-Stream Hydroelectric Power Production01,677.9601,677.96000
In-Stream Hydroelectric Water Use2,223,225.18200,778.2602,424,003.440-3,172.60
Self-Supply - Other158.6795.0418.95972.590156.0736.88
Total:2,244,935.83213,648.571,176.412,459,760.80.05-2,109.641,770.61

2024 Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Basin

BasinWithdrawalsDiversionsConsumptive Use
GLSWOSWGWTotalIntrabasinInterbasin
Lake Superior161.8332,353.9615.5132,531.3-0.25-3,153.6629.88
Lake Michigan8,341.52453.77572.859,368.150.381,015.09610.23
Lake Huron21,886.6519,577.42118.4641,582.5340.880154.5
Lake Erie53,763.582,178.77286.5656,228.923,614.05-17.61409.46
Lake Ontario46,809.76102,204.5562.11149,076.42-3,65540.7350.29
St. Lawrence River2,113,972.4856,880.1120.912,170,973.4805.84216.24
Total:2,244,935.83213,648.571,176.412,459,760.80.05-2,109.641,770.61